Pricing

Simple pricing for your second number

Pay for your number, and every plan includes calling and texting credit. Use more and you top up from $5. No contract, cancel anytime.

US and Canadian numbers

One price for your number, with calling and texting credit included. If you use more, top up from $5. No contract.

  • Monthly

    $5.00per month

    Billed monthly

    $0.50 calling & texting credit included

    Choose Monthly
  • Quarterly

    $13.49every 3 months

    Works out to $4.50/month

    $1.50 calling & texting credit included

    Choose Quarterly
  • 6 months

    $25.99every 6 months

    Works out to $4.33/month

    $4.00 calling & texting credit included

    Choose 6 months
  • Annual

    Best value

    $49.99per year

    Works out to $4.17/monthSave $10 a year vs monthly

    $8.00 calling & texting credit included

    Choose Annual
  • A US or Canadian number
  • Calls and texts from any browser
  • Call and message history
  • No contract, cancel anytime

Pay-as-you-go usage

Paid from your credit, so you only pay for what you use. A light month of 30 texts and 15 minutes of calls uses about $1.35.

Usage rates in US dollars
Outgoing calls$0.03 per minute
Incoming calls$0.02 per minute
Texts (SMS)$0.03 per 160-character segment, sent or received
Picture messages (MMS)$0.04 per message, US numbers

US and Canadian numbers can text and call US and Canadian numbers. Picture messages (MMS) are available on US numbers. US numbers · Canadian numbers

UK numbers

UK mobile numbers (+44 7) have their own prices. Every plan includes calling and texting credit, and you can top up from $5.

  • Monthly

    $8.00per month

    Billed monthly

    $0.50 calling & texting credit included

    Choose Monthly
  • Quarterly

    $21.49every 3 months

    Works out to $7.16/month

    $1.50 calling & texting credit included

    Choose Quarterly
  • 6 months

    $41.99every 6 months

    Works out to $7.00/month

    $4.00 calling & texting credit included

    Choose 6 months
  • Annual

    Best value

    $79.99per year

    Works out to $6.67/monthSave $16 a year vs monthly

    $8.00 calling & texting credit included

    Choose Annual
  • A UK mobile number (+44 7)
  • Calls and texts from any browser
  • Call and message history
  • No contract, cancel anytime

Pay-as-you-go usage

Paid from your credit, so you only pay for what you use. A light month of 30 texts and 15 minutes of calls uses about $3.22.

Usage rates in US dollars
Outgoing calls$0.035 per minute
Incoming calls$0.025 per minute
Texts sent (SMS)$0.09 per 160-character segment
Texts received (SMS)$0.025 per 160-character segment

UK numbers can text and call UK numbers. UK numbers don't support picture messages (MMS). More about UK numbers

Estimate your monthly cost

Pick your number and plan, then enter roughly how many texts and minutes you use in a month.

Your number and usage
Estimated monthly cost in US dollars
Your number$5.00 a month
Calls and texts$2.55
Covered by included credit−$0.50
Estimated total$7.05 a month

An estimate for an average month. Longer plans are billed up front, and the included credit is added to your balance each time your plan renews.

Developer API

$40 a month, and the full $40 is added to your account as usage credit. Unused plan credit doesn't carry over to the next month; auto-recharge credit does. US and Canadian numbers cost $5.00 once plus $5.00 a month; UK numbers $8.00 once plus $8.00 a month. Each request costs $0.001. About the API

Pricing questions

Can't find what you need? Email support@tinetech.org and a person will reply.

How much does TINE cost?

A US or Canadian number costs $5.00 a month, or less on longer plans: $13.49 for 3 months, $25.99 for 6 months or $49.99 a year (about $4.17 a month). A UK number costs $8.00 a month or $79.99 a year. Every plan includes calling and texting credit, and usage is pay-as-you-go from that credit. On US and Canadian numbers, outgoing calls are $0.03 a minute, incoming calls $0.02 a minute and texts $0.03 per 160-character segment. On UK numbers, outgoing calls are $0.035 a minute, incoming calls $0.025 a minute, and texts $0.09 to send and $0.025 to receive per 160-character segment. You can top up from $5.

Who can I text and call from my TINE number?

US and Canadian numbers can text and call US and Canadian numbers. UK numbers can text and call UK numbers. Texts and calls to other countries aren't supported.

Do UK numbers cost more?

Yes. UK numbers have their own prices: $8.00 a month or $79.99 a year, and texts you send cost $0.09 per 160-character segment. US and Canadian numbers start at $5.00 a month.

How do I add more credit?

Top up from your account whenever you like, starting at $5. Your plan's included credit is added to your balance each time it renews.

Can I cancel anytime?

Yes. There's no contract, and you can cancel from your account at any time. Cancelling stops future renewals, but payments already made aren't refunded. If you release a number it can't be recovered, so keep your plan active for any number you still need.

Give out TINE. Keep your number.

Your second number is a few minutes away. From $5/month, cancel anytime.

Get your number
Second numberFrom $5/month · cancel anytime
Get your number